Early Morning
SIG sessions
07:45-08:45
Dr Andrea K. Murray, Dr Clare Pain, Dr Graham Dinsdale
07:45-08:45
Dr Shouvik Dass, Prof Ian Bruce, Dr Yuzaiful Yusof
07:45-08:45
Prof Nidhi Sofat, Prof Toby Smith, Dr Fiona Watt
07:45-08:45
Dr Natasha Cox, Dr Nick Shenker
07:45-08:45
Klaire Connor, Nicola Grey, Sophia Mavrommatis
07:45-08:45
Madeline O'Neill, Prof Abhishek Abhishek, Prof Edward Roddy
Morning
Includes oral abstracts, essentials and paediatric sessions
09:00-10:30
Anne Quinn, Georgina Ducker, Maureen Todd
09:00-10:30
Dr Neill Liptrott, Dr Sandra Sacre, TBC
09:00-10:30
Dr Katie Blasdale, Dr Mike Brown, Dr Laura Andreoli
09:00-10:30
Heberden highlights oral abstracts
Dr Oliver Semler, Dr Maryam Adas, Dr Jagan B. K L, Dr Cristiana Sieiro Santos, Dr Stephanie Harrison, Dr Samuel Benton
09:00-10:30
Sarah Tansley, Dr Liza McCann, Dr Neil Martin
09:00-10:30
Dr Grace Wright , Prof Hugh Montgomery, Dr Puja Mehta, Dr Adewale O. Adebajo
09:00-10:30
Diana Finney, Patricia Cornell, Dahlia Ludwig, Fidelma Gordon, Liz von Rossen, Marilyn Tegon, Sharon Petford
10:30-11:10
Refreshment break
10:35 - 11:05
AbbVie Medical Innovation Session
10:30-11:10
How Can We Get Better at GCA Care?
Fresenius Kabi Symposium
11:10-12:40
Translational science oral abstracts
Dr Sree Nethra Bulusu, Dr Claire Beesley, Dr Samantha L. Smith, Dr Mark Hughes, Dr Haowen Cui, Dr Norbert Bittner
11:10-12:40
Prof Annette van der Helm van Mil, Dr Kenneth Baker, Prof Christopher J Edwards
11:10-12:40
Jennifer Charlewood, Prof Sarah Ryan, Sharon Petford
11:10-12:40
Dr Karl Gaffney, Dr Harsha Gunawardena, Dr Kelsey Jordan
11:10-12:40
Dr Jennifer Lemon, Dr Madeleine C. Mackay, Dr Laura Crosby, Dr Liza McCann
11:10-12:40
Prof Nicola Tang, Chloe Hsu, Claire Pidgeon
11:10-12:40
Diana Finney, Patricia Cornell, Dahlia Ludwig, Fidelma Gordon, Liz von Rossen, Marilyn Tegon, Sharon Petford
Afternoon
Includes Droitwich Lecture and Barbara Ansell Address
13:05-13:55
Novartis Promotional Symposium
13:10-13:40
Online Poster Club
13:10-13:40
Prof Edward Roddy
13:05-13:55
PROMs on Your Peers: Illuminating the Impact of Patient-reported Outcomes (PROs) - AbbVie Symposium
13:10-13:55
Dr Frances Hall, Guy Lubitsh, Nick McGuirk, Dr Judith Jade, Dr Polly Livermore, Claire Pidgeon, Dr Ken Baker
13:10-13:55
Lisa Roberts, Esther Bhullar, Louise Fox
13:55-15:25
Best Practice Awards session
TBC
13:55-15:25
Prof Claudia Mauri, Dr Mine Orlu, Dr Maja Skov Kragsnæs
13:55-15:25
Dr John Pauling, Dr Mohammed Akil, Prof Ariane Herrick
13:55-15:25
Prof Dennis McGonagle, Dr Rachel Tattersall, Dr Muthana Al Obaidi
13:55-15:25
Jill Ferrari, Ellie Potts, Dr Senthil Kumar
13:55-15:25
Dr Katie Mageean, Dr Ben Mulhearn, Dr Anastasia Madenidou, Ben Davies
14:25-15:25
Dr James Bluett, Dr Nicola Gullick, Andy Kelly
15:25-16:05
Refreshment break
15:25-16:05
Networking for AHPs, nurses, pharmacists, psychologists
Dr Jo Ledingham, Will Gregory, Louise Parker, Dr Jacqui Clinch
15:30-16:00
Translational science poster showcase
15:30-16:00
PROMinent Voices: Patient-reported Outcomes (PROs) Driving Healthcare Conversations - AbbVie Symposium
15:30-16:00
Health inequalities poster showcase
Dr Elizabeth Macphie
16:05-17:05
Dr Shounak Ghosh, Dr Zoe Rutter-Locher, Dr Christiaan Scott
16:05-17:05
Dr Manjit Cartlidge, Dr Gouri Koduri, Dr Mark Garton, Dr Muhammad Nisar
16:05-17:05
Dr Harsha Gunawardena, Dr Hector Chinoy, Dr Caroline Cotton
16:05-17:05
Dr Bridget Griffiths, Dr Frances Hall, Dr Shouvik Dass
16:05-17:05
Dr Katie Mageean, Dr Ben Mulhearn, Dr Anastasia Madenidou, Ben Davies
16:05-17:35
Hilary McKee, Fiona Collins, Prof Sarah Ryan, Rosaria Salerno
16:05-17:35
Dr Madeleine Rooney, Dr Aris E. K. Syntakas, Lynne Woolley, Dr Charlene Foley
17:30-19:00
Keynotes and Trainees drinks reception
17:10-17:40
Addressing key challenges in patients with connective tissue disease: A multidisciplinary approach as a formula for success
Janssen Innovation Session
17:30-18:20
Maximising Methotrexate as an Anchor Drug
Medac symposium